Plas Glasgwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Glasgwm

Penmachno

Farmhouse of circa 1700 and early C19 incorporating parts of earlier (probably C16) house.

Exterior

E elevation is early C18 to R, and to L incorporates part of earlier house. Rubble to R, and flatter roughly coursed stones to L. Slate roof, hipped to L. Almost central square stone chimney; N gable has projecting stepped chimney with oven in angle between chimney and house. Upper floor has 3 half dormers with raking roofs. Broad entrance doorway under deep stone lintel. To R of door, vertically-proportioned casement window under deep stone lintel, and smaller window with simple stone lintel. To L of door, almost square window with deep stone lintel, and blocked doorway. At rear is dairy outshot of early C19; window to N. Water course for iron and wood water wheel approx 2 metres diameter (under restoration at time of inspection, February 1992). At right angles to C18 block is C19 block incorporating parts of earlier house on site. Two first floor casement windows at or near eaves, asymmetrical in position and depth. Central single-storey gabled porch with pointed-arched doorway. Vertically-proportioned casement window to L. W elevation has single window on each floor.

Interior

C18 section has transverse chamfered beam and exposed unchamfered joists. To N, fireplace with massive lintel, to S probably C19 stair. Collar beam roof. At rear, dairy outshot with slate slab floor and bench. Block at right angles has main room with inglenook fireplace (massive narrow-chamfered lintel with lamb's tongue stop; massive narrow-chamfered ceiling beam and chamfered joists. Thick wall to E has wooden window lintel with mortices for 4 square window mullions.