Pen-y-Bryn Barn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Penmachno

Penmachno

Exterior

C17 barn in roughly coursed slabs of slate rubble, quality of masonry higher on long side facing house. Some slabs carry inscribed 'R' or reversed 'R'. Steeply-pitched gable ends with kneelers. Slate roof covering. Ventilation slits in long sides have deep splays to interior. Each long side has asymmetrically placed broad doorway with segmental arch of long slate voussoirs with slate hoodmould on corbels above. Each doorway has double doors of broad planks with iron strap hinges (some original); on NE side R door of pair is repaired original with old graffiti including 'R' and reversed 'R'. NW gable end has central low doorway (to cattle stalls), also with long thin voussoirs to segmental arch. Three ventilation openings towards apex of gable. Long side away from house has later small door set at eaves.

Interior

Five bays: original roof structure of 4 trusses with collars and tie-beams and trenched purlins. Threshing floor of slate slabs (not original?), otherwise barn floored in probably original slabs or cobbles. NW end has timber cattle stalls divided from barn by plank and muntin partition, loft over, cobbled floor.

Graded II* as one of most complete early barns in region.

Group value with Pen-y-Bryn farmhouse.