Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Angle, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Church of St Mary

Community: Angle

Community: Angle

Angle

History

Mediaeval W tower. Most of the original church was demolished in the early C19. The present nave, chancel, transept, vestry and porch are by R K Penson, 1853. Part of N wall of nave is mediaeval.

Exterior

The tower has a pointed vault at 1st floor level which opens into the nave. Domed and tiled tower roof with corbelled and crenellated parapet. Stairs turret at SW corner with a slight projection at each face. The entrance to the stairs from within the tower is about 1.4 m below the present floor level. The W window in the tower at ground storey is of late mediaeval type with an irregular hood mould and cinquefoil light heads, much restored. There is a blocked W door opening beneath. Belfry openings with stone louvres.
The church was rebuilt in Early English and Decorated styles. The external masonry is generally in uncoursed ashlar, but the N elevation is in a rougher technique to blend with the retained mediaeval masonry in part of N nave wall. Red tile roof, some recently relaid.

Interior

Mirehouse family memorials are in the nave. Some older memorials of other families were found in fragments, repaired and installed in the N transept after the rebuilding. Font of Norman cushion type, scraped.

Listed for mediaeval tower.