Tower Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod), Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Locality: Caldey Village

Penally

History

Cylindrical tower, upper floor converted to chapel of Our Lady Queen of Peace. The walls are thick, leading Bushell to suppose it to be Norman. An account of c1490 says that Caldey had 'about 30 inhabited houses and one tower, with the chapel of St Mary on the sea-coast, and the church of the priory of Caldey..' which may relate to this tower. It is likely that it was a used as a look-out tower, similar to the one at Penally. In the earlier C20 it was the island telephone box.

Exterior

Round tower, rubble stone with low-pitched close-eaved conical roof, of tarred slates. basement and ground floor, with basement no longer accessible. S door is recessed in deep splayed reveal with 6 steep steps up, 10cm thickness of wall. Triangular head of red bricks with stone keystone, and narrow triangular-headed plank door with cover strips. N side has big triangular-headed window with horizontally-sliding 8-pane casements and glazed triangular head. Similar red brick head and stone keystone. Straight joints of blocked lower opening below and to left.

Interior

Whitewashed plastered circular room with shallow domed ceiling and slight arch breaking into dome over altar. Cupboard with wrought-iron hinges on W wall.

Included as a medieval landmark round tower, prominent in views across the island.