St. Mary's Churchyard Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Carew, Pembrokeshire

Community: Carew (Caeriw)

Community: Carew

Locality: Carew Cheriton

Carew

Exterior

Of variable height, in local rubble masonry, without coping. The wall appears to have been altered or rebuilt piecemeal, as it abuts the C19 stable building of the old Vicarage and the surviving C19 almshouses on the W side. To the N and W sides there are cast-iron gates between gatepiers, the gates to the N being double. There is a blocked gateway to the rear of the old almshouses near to the N gates. There is also an arched gateway in a raised section of the S wall with a timber gate leading to the old Vicarage.
At the end of the old almshouses is a large horse-mounting block, with two flights of steps.

Listed for group value with the Church.