Tudor Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Jameston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Tudor Lodge

Location: Located 400 m E of the centre of Jameston village, standing back at the N side of the A4139.

Community: Manorbier (Maenorbŷr)

Community: Manorbier

Locality: Jameston

Built-Up Area: Jameston

Manorbier

History

House of mid/late C18. Its name derives from the surname of its original or early owners. In 1840 it was called Tudor’s Cottage, and was owned and occupied by John Tudor Esq. Some details, such as the roundish chimney stacks, are probably original or C19 features designed for antique effect. Before conversion to a hotel, the rear range of the building had been a piggery, cowshed and trap shed. Above these were 2 servants rooms with a small bathroom (said to have been a powder room) between. The loft of the W wing was used as an apple store. There was a well in the central area. The porch existed by c.1910. In 1926 the building was said to have ‘recently become a hotel’ and, is now a restaurant and public house. Wings for additional bar and dining space were added in c.1970.

Exterior

The front range of the original house is of 2-storeys, and 3 2indow range, facing S, on a site set well back from the road. Rendered rubble masonry, painted white. Pantiled roof with end-chimneys, the stacks of which are oval in plan above roof level. The main windows at front are of sash type with a pointed head above a transom. The upstairs front windows break the eaves line as quasi-dormers. The upstairs windows have 3 and six-pane sashes, those beneath have 6-pane sashes. Recessed frames. The glazing bars in the pointed heads are interlaced. At the sides of the windows are of casement type, but with similar transom and pointed heads.

Two rear wings with end chimneys and extensions to meet the rear range with the servants quarters above. The whole plan forms a rectangle with a central open area, the latter now roofed over.

Interior

The central area, now roofed, contains a stone staircase leading to the upper floor of the rear range. There is also an oven and a well, now capped.

Doors of 6 sunk panels. Ledged and battened door to the central room of the servants quarters. A parget Tudor Rose on a panel overlooking the central area. Restored ogee ceiling to first floor passage.

Listed notwithstanding modern alterations as a good example of an C18 Gothic house.