Park House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stackpole, Pembrokeshire

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin

Locality: Stackpole Deer Park

Bosherston

Reached by private lane at S of Stackpole village.

History: Probably the dower house of the Stackpole estate, and a house to which many items of furniture and pictures were sent when the Court was demolished in 1962. Also occupied by a gamekeeper for a time.

House of c.1700 originally facing S towards Stackpole Park. Two storeys, with a parapet, a broad string course at first floor level, and keystones to the lower windows. The parapet and the string course continue at the W side of the house. The heads of the keystones merge into the string course. Sash windows.

Exterior: The S and W faces of the house considerably altered in mid C18: a two-storey extension carried approx. 2 m forward (S) to enlarge the front room which is now the sitting room. A similar extension at W to enlarge the room which is now the dining room. The S elevation was evidently originally the front, but its design is now obscured. The rear of the house (N) towards the private gardens also carries the broad string course of the original design, but there is no parapet and three hipped ends of the roof are visible. A C 19 porch has been added with two large cast-iron Tuscan columns. Grey render over all, oncluding over parapets, cornices and string course. Window sashes recently restored in teak.

Interior: Close-string staircase with turned balusters. Doors generally are six-panel framed doors in framed linings with very large architrave mouldings. Dining room: Chimney-piece in white and coloured figured marble, perhaps c.1760. Late-Georgian ceiling plasterwork with a central feature and trails of perimeter ornament. Egg-and-dart moulding at junction of wall and ceiling. Sitting room: Black and white contrasting figured marble chimneypiece, with Ionic columns. Entablature with black marble torus in place of a frieze. Late-Georgian ceiling plasterwork with high-relief central ornament. Egg-and-dart moulding at junction of wall and ceiling.

Listed Grade II* as an early C18 house with good late C18 interiors.

Reference: NT (Stackpole) Information