Vaynor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llawhaden, Pembrokeshire

Community: Llawhaden (Llanhuadain)

Community: Llawhaden

Locality: Bethesda

Robeston Wathen

History

Probably an early C18 house, cartainly here by 1707 when the date and the initials WS [William Skyrme?] were shallowly cut on a stone over the rear door. It retains its original form well. The main living rooms are at first floor level, with service rooms beneath. There is a fine original Corinthian front entrance with the arms of Skyrme in the pediment, and fine stairs. The house remained in Skyrme family ownership until the late C18; in 1839 it was recorded as the property of Mrs Richardson, and was tenanted, with 160 hectares (400 acres), by Thomas Bowen.

Exterior

The house is of two storeys and an attic, and faces E to lawned gardens. Rubble masonry with surviving patches of old render on both front and rear elevations. The gable-ends have been re-rendered. Slate roof with tile ridges, C19 brick end-chimneys and one similar mid-chimney

The front elevation is scarred at the eaves where a deep decorative cornice may have been lost. Its render is very weathered but otherwise it is a range of six windows at first storey level, slightly irregularly spaced; two at left, three centrally, one at right. The door is in line with the fourth upper window; in the ground storey there are three windows plus two more blocked apertures. All the windows are of sash type with exposed frames, the windows at first storey being a little larger than those in the ground storey. They are of double-square proportion and all of 18 panes. The doorway is a notable feature, with Corinthian columns, though the stonework is rather weathered and damaged. Broken round pediment, with Skyrme arms in the break. Flat fluted pilasters. Door with panelled double lock rails and six other panels, the top ones glazed.

The rear elevation is an irregular three-storey range of four windows, including a tall round-headed stairs window. The latter is of sash construction with margin glazing. The top storey windows are of twelve panes, with horizontally sliding sashes. The first storey has conventional sash windows of 18 panes and the ground storey the same with 24 panes. The glazing generally is in handmade glass. The rear door is of six panels, the top two glazed, and with a small glazed overlight.

The rear wing is of two storeys, but was originally a single storey, its eaves at the level of the present upper window sills. C19 or C20 fenestration. Modern lean-to conservatory at S.

Interior

Usually planned with principlerooms at 1st floor.The main staircase is of dogleg type with half-landing, with close strings and a large moulded handrail abutting a square plain bottom newel. Turned balusters with square ends. There is a matching balustered dado on the wall of the lower flight and panelling to the upper flight. A particularly interesting feature is an early example of a children's safety gate at the landing. This has tall stiles, the outer style scribed to match the mouldings of the landing newel against which it closes. On the other side the wall has been hollowed to house the hinge stile. Wrought iron clasping hinges. The gate itself is an open lattice of bars and rails above two solid lower panels.

The first-floor sitting room has Georgian panelling, a large ceiling cornice, a carved timber chimneypiece with black marble insert and an heraldic iron fireback. After a period of use as two bedrooms this room has been restored to one.

Doors generally are wide and of two panels, with wrought-iron strap hinges.

Listed at II* as an early C18 house of unusual form, retaining some high quality interior detail.