Swn y Mor Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire

Community: Saundersfoot

Locality: Saundersfoot Village

Built-Up Area: Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot

History

Built in the 1860s as part of the same development as the Cambrian Hotel. For most of its history it has probably been a private house, but shortly before the War it had become a bank. It was still a bank in the 1970s but it has in recent years been converted to a hotel.

Exterior

Three storeys and basement with a basement area at the front, two windows. Roughcast and painted. Roof of slates with a tile ridge. To the left is a rendered chimney probably shared with the Cambrian Hotel. To the right another brick chimney. The entrance door and hallway are at the right. Large square ground storey window with surrounding moulded architrave; upper windows have a simple render surround with ears. Doors and windows all replaced in original openings. At the right of the elevation is a broad and shallow plain stone pilaster marking the end of the terrace. (A corresponding one at the left end of the terrace was lost with the destruction of no. 7 in 1984.)

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a fine urban group from the period when Saundersfoot was beginning to take on the character of a seaside resort; notwithstanding minor loss of detail.