No 1 Harbour View and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

One of a pair of early C19 terraced houses apparently mostly rebuilt since 1977 as the previous listing gives a 4-window range overall, whereas now there are 5, Old photograph show no windows above door of No 1.

Exterior

End terrace house, painted roughcast with slate close eaved roof and red brick left end stack. Three storeys, similar to No 2 adjoining, but 3-window range of C20 small-paned horned sashes. Square 12-pane sashes to upper floor, 16-pane elsewhere, the sills all slightly higher than those of No 2, suggesting that one house has been altered, probably No 2. Centre arched doorway with C20 half-glazed door and plain fanlight. Ground floor left window is not aligned, being set closer in to centre. Spearhead iron railings in front, on low cement plinth.
Left end wall to Quay Hill has casement pair to ground floor right and 2 sashes to second floor, all C20.

Included despite alterations as prominent terraced house overlooking the harbour.