Sleeman's Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Marine warehouse built over the E end of the sluice. It looks earlier C19 but is said to date from the late C18. It is not apparent in Norris's 1817 view of the harbour. It was used in the C19 as a store for imported wine, vinegar, oil, fruit and salt. Thomas Sleeman JP (1781-1855) is listed in the 1848 directory as local agent for Lloyds of London and as wine, spirit and general merchant in the High Street. He was twice mayor of Tenby. Now the Tenby Yacht Club.

Exterior

Warehouse now yacht club, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Tall 3-storey, 4-window range with small window openings on both E and W sides, C20 glazing, red brick cambered heads. The E side has broad opening to ground floor left, across 2 bays with concrete lintel, window between bays 2 and 3, door and window under single head in bay 3 and window in bay 4. The W side has 3 blocked broad arches with grey stone voussoirs, below high water level to the Sluice. N gable end has a doorway on each floor and late C20 added metal stairs.

Included as a good example of a maritime warehouse, illustrative of the coastal trade of Tenby.