St Mary's Hill, including The Annexe and The Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: St Mary's Hill, including The Annexe and The Chapel

Location: At the end of a short drive S off Heywood Lane the entrance between Gable End and Hill Cottage.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Villa of 1838, part of the small early C19 suburb developed from 1823 by Richard Rice Nash, alderman, the villas generally in the cottage style, this one more formal with hipped roof. In an agreement of 1838 William Richards of Croft House leased to Richard Nash of Rose Villa (possibly the modern Rosemount) a piece of ground above the Green from Green Villa gate to Rose Villa gate upon which said Richard Nash is now building a dwelling house. The accompanying plan shows the site to be this one. It was occupied from 1844 or earlier by Lt-Col Thomas Wedgwood, d 1860, to whom the fountain in Tudor Square was erected. Tenby Museum has leases of 1876, 1881 (to the photographer Charles Allen) and 1883. Occupied by Sackville Owen 1891 and 1942. A range adjoining the house to the N, said to have been a chapel, was rebuilt in 1977 as a 2-storey flat-roofed block. Of the 6 arched niches in the wall, one survives. A 2-storey block to the rear (The Annexe) and The Chapel are now separate dwellings.

Exterior

Villa, white-painted stucco with slate shallow-pitched hipped eaves roof. Flat boarded eaves. Two storeys, the front range raised on a high basement, with broad 3-bay E front reached up flight of stuccoed steps from right to terrace with parapet. Centre Tudor-arched chamfered doorway, originally open, into porch with plaster quadripartite vault on 4 small head corbels. Tudor-arched half-glazed door within. Three large paired plate-glass late C19 sash windows on first floor and two larger similar triple sash windows on ground floor, all with louvred shutters. Centre bay is framed by piers up to eaves which are chamfered on inner edge, string course between at mid height, and eaves are brought forward slightly above. Basement window to ground floor right.
S end to the garden has later C19 gabled additions to the left. Original range has 2 bays, one sash above, 2 paired sashes below, with hoodmoulds. Added gable to left has big canted 2-storey bay with hoodmoulded French windows to ground floor and plate glass sashes above. Narrower gable to left again has 4-pane sash over French window, both with hoods. Rear wing set back, running W, has W end stack, hipped W lean-to and one window each floor on S side.
N end of original house has basement window to left, ground floor right cross-window with small-paned glazing (perhaps the only survivor of the original windows) and first floor cross-window above, without the small panes.

A curved battlemented screen wall with arched doorway extends N to link to a C20 block (including remnants of a C19 building formerly known as a chapel).
To right of main house, rear ranges set back: first a gable in lined stucco with overhanging verges, 2-window range, upper left obscured by slate-hung projection, upper right C20 metal window, ground floor original 12-pane hornless sash in recessed surround and glazed double-door with overlight to right. Slate steps lead down to left to 6-panel basement door in rear wall of main house. Next section to right has first floor casement each side of casement pair, with top-lights, and a range attached at right angles runs N, ('The Annexe'). 'The Annexe' has a 2-storey, 2-window front.

Interior

Spacious interior with high ceilings, centre hall with C19 encaustic tiles, rear staircase which curves up to straight landing. Niche half way up, ramped rail and stick balusters. Square lantern lights stair, with moulding around base. Principal front rooms have plaster cornices and 6-panel doors in moulded architraves with rosette blocks in angles. Left room has ornate oak-leaf ceiling border, ceiling rose with acanthus motifs, and C19 marble fireplace.

Included as a substantial detached early Victorian villa.