Glendower Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Pair of earlier C19 town houses, now one. Known as Nos 1 and 2 Glendower, The Croft, in 1926 when Miss Waters occupied No 1 and Dr H H Mathias MB No 2. Occupied by the County Library in 1960s, by government offices and National Park Information Centre in 1977 and 2001, flats above. Alterations to No 1 `and Bay View' were advertised in 1908 by J Preece Jones. The single-storey rear addition and link building to Croft House was added probably in the 1930s, as summer rooms to the Bay Hotel. Old photographs show paired doorcases at rear as on front.

Exterior

Pair of houses, now flats, plain stucco elevation to The Norton of basement and 4 storeys, 4 bays with parapet and end-wall stacks. Square upper windows, longer sashes to other floors, all 4-pane horned sashes bar 4 that have been altered to a pair of narrow sashes: these are the 2 centre windows of top floor, the second from left on second floor and right window on first floor. The two centre doorways are set close, not aligned with windows above, both arched in open pedimented timber doorcases. Single wide flight of steps to doorways flanked by iron railings. Doorcases have fluted piers with square rosettes above under consoles carrying open pediments. Panelled reveals with moulded impost band under radiating-bar fanlights. C20 doors. Basement steps to right, doors under front steps. The C19 railings enclosing a front garden mentioned in the 1977 listing have gone.
Stuccoed side walls.
Rear to The Croft has parapet and 2 dormers, similar plain 4-storey, 4-bay elevation with horned 4-pane sashes. Ground floor has sash to left bay only, the rest obscured by mid C20 3-bay addition, part of the range between Glendower Houses and Croft House, this part the Tourist Information Centre, the link range the Ocean Cafe (see under Croft House). Painted stucco with parapet and bays divided by pilaster strips. Small-paned windows in pairs and double doors.

Included as a large and prominent late Georgian pair of houses with original doorcases.