The Cliffe-Norton Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Row of four terraced houses now one hotel. No 10 to the left was an unusual High Victorian Gothic design in contrasting stone of 1859-60 by Ewan Christian of London for Charles Allen Esq. It has since been painted to match the stucco fronts elsewhere. In 1891 occupied by Charles Allen, in 1926 occupied by Henry Le Maire. the Norton Hotel by the 1930s. Nos 11 and 12 are narrow 2-bay houses, presumably of mid C19 date, No 11 was a lodging-house in 1891 and no 12 was called Rock Villa, they were both the Cliffe Hotel by the 1930s. Old photographs show that No 12 has been altered since 1936. No 13 is of similar date, but lower, it was occupied by William Thomas plumber in 1891 and was the Goscar Rock Hotel in 1977.

Four terraced houses, now hotel.
No 10 to left. White painted stone front of three storeys, basement and attic, three bays. Slate mansard roof with 3 round-headed dormers and stone end stacks with elaborate capping. Heavy projecting eaves cornice with paired brackets each end framing downpipe. Dormers are casements with plate glass fans. All windows originally had two-colour contrasting voussoirs and possibly contrasted colour jambs, according to old photographs. Top floor has 3 square 4-pane sash windows with moulded stone sill band broken forward on brackets under windows. Iron window guards. Four big arched plate-glass sash windows on first floor, 3 to left grouped close together, with chamfered jambs and heads, stone voussoirs up to pointed brattished thin hoodmoulds. Continuous balcony on 8 large brackets, with iron rail between stone angle piers. Two ground floor 4-pane sash windows with cambered heads, chamfered surrounds and stone voussoirs, and large doorway to right, not aligned, with similar voussoirs under pointed brattished hoodmould. C20 door and overlight. Narrow service door with square head to extreme right. Two basement windows aligned with ground floor windows, in slightly raised chamfered surrounds with stone voussoirs.
Nos 11 and 12 are each of painted stucco, 4 storeys and basement, 2 bays, with even parapet. No 11 is narrower with cornice, 9-pane sashes to upper floor, 12-pane to second floor, and first floor narrow 4-sided canted window to left with C20 glazing and slate hung apron. C20 3-light window with top-lights to right. Ground floor has C20 window to left and C20 wide doorway to right with recessed doors. 1936 photograph shows a thin moulding below cornice to delineate frieze, and rusticated ground floor with c1930 small-paned glazing to two first floor and left ground floor windows. Broad doorway had a cornice on consoles above, just under first floor window sill.
No 12 has rendered right end stack, bolder cornice at same height, with dentils, and upper windows set higher in walls. Original openings in 3 upper floors; sash windows 4-pane, 6-pane and 8-pane. Balcony on console brackets with iron rail to first floor. Ground floor has one blocked window to extreme left and C20 2-pane window with 4 top-lights. 1936 photograph shows moulded surrounds to upper windows, heavy 2nd floor sill band, cornices to first floor windows and rusticated ground floor with small metal-paned window to left and similar window to right, both with keyblocks over.
No 13 is considerably lower, painted stucco, still 4-storey, 2-bay, with thin cornice and parapet. C20 continuous attic (formerly a single cambered-headed dormer). Angle quoins, 4-pane sashes to upper 2 floors in moulded surrounds, central canted oriel to first floor with moulded timber cornice. Ground floor short tripartite sash to left and pair of recessed door to right, both with C20 doors and overlights, the right door against side wall of No 14. Upper floor right of No 13 is built over left end wall of No 14.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the important sea-front terrace along the Norton, and for the High Victorian architectural character of No 10.