Premises occupied by Tenby Rock and Fudge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Mid C19 end-terrace house and shop, the fourth in a roughly similar row of four three-storey 2-bay houses, including the premises occupied in 2001 by Fecci's Ice Cream Parlour, The Picnic Basket and Five Arches Bookshop. In 1977 occupied by E A Holmes, presumably the Edith A Holmes, fancy draper, listed in 1926 in St George St.

Exterior

End-terrace house and shop, painted stucco with imitation slate close-eaved roof, continuous with 5 Arches Bookshop to left, hipped at angle to right. Three storeys, 2 bays, with 2 12-pane C20 sash windows on 2nd floor and one taller 12-pane C20 sash to right on 1st floor. Shop front on ground floor with recessed door and overlight to left and 2-pane plate glass window to right. Right end wall to Lower Frog Street has one window to each upper floor and plate glass shop window.

Included as an end-terrace house and shop of group value with similar house adjoining.