Premises occupied by Ye Olde Gifte Shoppe

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

House now shop of uncertain date, small scale and small windows point to a C18 date, but no datable features survive.

Exterior

House now shop, rubble stone with imitation slate roof and no chimneys. Two storeys, double-fronted with two small-paned single casement windows to first floor, under eaves, and ground floor doorway with C20 plank door flanked by C20 plate glass fixed windows, left window slightly larger, all three under timber lintels.

Interior

Interior has lost original partitions and ceiling has been renewed, but small ground floor fireplaces remain.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small C18 terraced cottage one of few not rebuilt during the C19 improvements when Tenby became a resort.