The Bush Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Narrow inn of c1860 abutting medieval walls. Not named in 1844 list of inns in Tenby, and not shown in engraving of 1856, but shown in a guidebook of 1863. The building is one bay of a 2-storey 4-bay range including the premises occupied by Five Arches Gifts to left. Shown as Bush Inn in late C19 photographs.

Exterior

Inn, very narrow painted stucco street elevation of 2 storeys, 1 bay, with close-eaved slate gabled roof. 12-pane hornless sash window on 1st floor. Entablature with cornice over ground floor door and narrow shop window, with one pilaster to left. Recessed C20 door with overlight, 6-pane shop-window with 4 panes to front and 2 that slope in to door. Stucco plinth below. The W wall is the medieval town wall, listed separately, and a small sash window is pierced through.

Included as a small C19 inn with original street frontage, built up against medieval town wall.