Lansdowne House and Griffith Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 house in terraced row, converted into flats, the naming is confused as part of the flats extends across into the upper part of Southcliffe House. In 1951 the house was listed as Lancaster House, but in 1981 Lansdowne House was occupied by Robert Lock and in 1926 by Mrs Lock. The name Griffith came from Jane Price Lock, born Griffith.

Exterior

Terraced house now flats, painted stuccoed street elevation of 3 storeys and basement, 3 bays with small coved cornice and parapet. Parapet has raised central section. Four-pane sash windows to upper floor, hornless 12-paned sashes to first and ground floors, and centre square-headed door in stucco doorcase with Ionic pilasters, entablature with pulvinated frieze and cornice. Entablature has small section each end set back, suggesting a removed half-pilaster. Three slate steps up to 6-panelled door with plain overlight. Footscraper set into right side of reveal. C20 inserted narrow windows to ground and first floors between centre and left bays. Plain doorway to extreme right with recessed 4-panel door and overlight, giving access to Garden Flat, 2 and 3 Lansdowne House and 2 and 3 Southcliffe House. A cellar opening beneath left hand ground floor window has wooden door and is marked 'Cellar Flat'.
Rear to the sea is slate-hung with one-bay to left far recessed with steps up to arched doorway, 15-pane sash over and parapet. Right two bays are advanced with parapet to left and gable to right. Left side has C20 window to upper floor, 12-pane sash to first floor and French-window to ground floor with Tudor-arch to glazing bars of overlight. Right side has 2-storey canted bay with moulded cornice to flat roof and 16-pane sash over. Full height basement below built out with terrace over.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian terraced house, part of the important group of stuccoed houses in St Julian's Street.