Seagarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

House, mid C19, possibly built as 2 houses. There is a reference in 1851 to 2 houses having been built on the old street line ignoring the extra width given by John Rees when he developed Lexden Terrace in 1843, that may refer to this building.

Exterior

Detached house, painted stucco street facade of 3 storeys and attic, 2 bays with hipped close-eaved slate roof hipped to front and 2 truncated long stacks along axis of ridge. Two hipped dormers, 2 12-pane sashes to 2nd floor, 2 first floor canted oriel windows with slate roofs and 4-12-4-pane glazing, the side panes opening. Band (enriched with pargetting in 1977) above ground floor 2 4-pane sash windows, aligned inward of oriels above. Half-glazed door to left with overlight. Lean-to greenhouse on right side wall, in forecourt of No 6 Lexden Terrace. Left side has door up steps in centre and window above. Rear is slate-hung, gabled with 2 attic windows, 2 3rd floor 4-pane windows and 2 2-storey canted oriels. Ground floor C20 additions.

Included as part of the group of stucco houses along St Julian's Street.