NO.105 Main Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early C19 terraced house, originally a mirrored pair with No 103, wholly altered externally before 1981. It still retains one of the six surviving late C18 to early C19 staircases with balustrades in 'Chinese Chippendale' manner.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco, slate close-eaved roof and rendered stack to left. Three storeys, two bays, offset to right. Ground floor with large modern shop front and tall door to extreme right, C20 door and overlight. Two plate glass sash windows on first floor. Square windows on second floor, C20 glazing.
Lower parallel roofed rear range.

Interior

Hallway to right, leading to simple wood staircase in Chinese Chippendale manner. The 'Chinese' rail is created by dividing the balustrade into lozenge panels between thin square uprights: each panel bisected into triangles by diagonally crossing rails, the triangles so-created are infilled alternately with two bars parallel to one diagonal, and two parallel to the other creating a broken rhythm. Closed string, square newels, moulded rail. Dog-leg stair in four flights up to top landing. First floor left hand window with fielded panelled shutters noted in 1981 not seen. All visible doors are later C20. Said to have a basement.

Reasons for Listing

Included pricipally for the special architectural interest of internal staircase and as part of an earlier pair