Plas Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Plas Farmhouse

Location: Reached by a lane running west from Church Street; the farmhouse facing west has its lower gable end towards St Andrew's Church.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

C18/early C19 frontage to earlier building incorporating late medieval detailing in rear wall.

Exterior

2 storey colourwashed rubble frontage, long slate roof with rear pitch lower than the south gable end parapet, end stacks with uphill gable built out square with set off and downhill tapering stack corbelled over lean-to.
4 windows (higher to left) brick heads, sashes with glazing bars to one upper window only, one bipartite, 3 doors, 2 under corrugated hood in angle of small slate and rubble extension forward to left walled forecourt.

Rear ruble elevation with parts of 3-light stone mullioned windows with dripmoulds to left, lateral chimney breast at setback in wall plane, a further chimney with corbelled base to right.