Coach House & Stables at Sodstone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth (Arberth), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Coach House & Stables at Sodstone House

Location: In a yard to the N of the house at the end of a long drive past a lodge situated some 600 yds W of Redstone Cross.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Locality: Sodstone

Narberth

Exterior

Early-mid C19. Lofted symmetrical 3 bay block of coach house with flanking stables. Squared rubble, regular quoins. Moderately pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves.
Advanced gabled coach-house bay to centre. Squat round arched window to gable end, stone voussoirs and sill, geometric ironwork cames. Broad cambered stone voussoir arch to coach-house.
Reflected stable wings. Rectangular louvred loft openings below eaves. Round arched doorways to outer ends, semicircular fanlights with iron cames over spilt doors. Single windows as over coach-house.

Loft doorways to gable end elevations, stone staircase with side wall to left.

Group value with Sodstone House.