Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Rose Cottage

Location: Set into a line of buildings midway along the N side of High Street; stepped down from adjoining properties and set back from the road behind a forecourt with a low wall and iron railings and gate.

Community: Saundersfoot

Locality: Saundersfoot Village

Built-Up Area: Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot

History

Early C19. The house originally stood in isolation, well back from a road or lane preceding High Street, which ran little further to the S. In 1837 High Street was set out, adopting the frontage of Rose Cottage to define its line, and Rose cottage thus became one building within a street-fronting row.

The stuccoed front elevation with imitation courses and voussoirs is evident in old photographs of the late C19.

Exterior

Two-storey cottage with symmetrical three-window design. Rusticated white-painted render; tall slate roof with tile ridge and brick chimney stack to left, midway down the front roof pitch. Recessed horned sash windows, four-pane to first floor and 12-pane below with sills at the level of the ground. Seven imitation voussoirs with the key taller than the others. Round-arched central entrance with capitals to channeled architrave and a recessed bolection-moulded six-panel door. No fanlight.

The house retains its original plan with a central hallway leading to stairs at rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of the well-preserved exterior character of this early C19 building in the centre of Saundersfoot.