Middle Maestorglwydd Barn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: Middle Maestorglwydd Barn

Location: The barn stands adjacent and at an angle to the lane, some 250 metres NNE of Middle Maestorglwydd.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Llanigon

History

The barn originated as a house of good status probably in the second half of C15. Although it has some features relating to the long-house, these probably indicate its transitional nature rather than betoken its origins. The outer walls were rebuilt in stone during C16, and these remain largely intact with their fine arched doorway and the frames of their windows. The remarkable degree of preservation results from its having ceased use as a dwelling at an early date, perhaps in the 2nd quarter of C17 when the present Middle Maestorglwydd farmhouse was built; the architectural quality of this is sufficient to explain why the old house was not brought up to date in the usual manner: this has never happened and it subsequently became a barn and byre, large doors being inserted.

Exterior

Stone roughly coursed and squared, roofed corrugated asbestos and metal. S: inserted barn doors, renewed, under shingled rooflet; to W, C16 plain oak doorframe, timber lintel, stone label; to E, stone window opening, C16?, under stone lintel; E end: roof half-hipped, C16 window above eaves originally 4-light, timber lintel, and stone label full width of stonework; 2-hole dovecote. N: Inserted barn doors, old oak frame; to E C16 light, recessed chamfered oak frame, timber lintel, formerly 2-light; to W, blocked C16 door with neatly-coursed 2-centred arch, stone label and C16 window, much as last. W end rebuilt C18/19 with slit vent.

Interior

4 bays of cruck-construction, end trusses embedded in gables; pairs curved lower windbraces, 2 missing in W bay; rafters and purlins generally survive; crucks have spur-ties for timber-framed wallplates. E intermediate truss, cusped arch-braces to collar, infill missing, head-beam for canopy below. Central open truss to hall has chamfered archbraces to collar, trefoils above, W cruck split and partly missing. Lowest bay has original upper floor joists and doorway lacking head in intermediate truss.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as an important early house which has been much less altered than most of its date, and is a remarkable survival.