Middle Maestorglwydd House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: Middle Maestorglwydd House

Location: The house stands set back from the lane and at an angle to it, roughly opposite traditional farm buildings and attached to another.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Maestorglwydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanigon

History

The house dates probably from the second quarter of the 17th century. It is compact, highly finished and generally well preserved. There are few signs of alteration on the ground floor other than the insertion of a partition but the division of the first floor appears largely or wholly modern.

Exterior

Semi-detached from stone farm building, 1 storey with semi-attic; stone rubble mostly rendered, slate to front, asbestos slate to rear. Windows fitted C20 steel or wood casements. W, approx symmetrical with gable-end chimneys, S rectangular, N square set diagonally; original plank door in double ovolo-moulded frame, inner Tudor arch also ovolo-moulded & carved with chevrons; 3 original windows but renewed, 1 in dormer, stone labels & timber lintels. E, 1 window with stone label, modern door under damaged stone hood. Single-storey lean-to at rear, concrete blocks. N gable, original window narrowed, stone label, C18 iron casement.

Interior

3 original doors with shaped frame-heads, 2 with plain or moulded planks, stone-paved ground-floor. Entrance passage: 2 moulded plank & muntin partitions, deep chamfered ceiling beams & stop-chamfered joists. Original hall: ceiling beams double ovolo-moulded, 2 types end-mouldings; W window old cill & head, 5 sawn-off diagonal mullions; fireplace deep timber lintel, ovolo, moulded stops; stairs adjacent, wooden. Lesser room: deep chamfered ceiling beams, stop-chamfered joists; partition C18/19, oak plank door; dairy slate slab; E window original lintel. 1st floor: roof with collar, truss near centre has doorway with steep Tudor arch chamfered.

Reasons for Listing

The house is a remarkably complete and expensively finished small house of the mid-17th century with many good original features. It is interesting as a complete house of its date apparently uninfluenced by an earlier one on the same site.