Aberllynfi House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernyfed, Powys

Entry Name: Aberllynfi House

Location: The house is located on the right bank of the River Wye, at right angles and close to the main Brecon to Hay road.

Community: Gwernyfed

Locality: Treble Hill

Glasbury

History

The house is of the mid-later C18, belonging to the Butlers of Llangoed, and was altered c1900. It is now a residential home for the care of the elderly. The building has a double-pile plan with a central through hall with the reception rooms to the right looking N over the river, and lesser rooms to the left, extending into a lower service wing extending to the road.

Exterior

Rendered rubble sandstone with slate roof. The main front elevation consists of a central 8-panelled door in a Doric doorcase. Four-paned sashes to the ground floor, 12-pane sashes to the first floor and 3 hipped dormers. Stone gable-end stacks. The service wing has 4-pane sashes and a C20 flat-roofed extension to the front. The garden elevation has paired 4-pane sashes to the kitchen and a timber mullioned and transomed Venetian window to the stair well with crown glass and a leaded oculus at high level. Twelve-paned sashes to the principal first floor rooms. Two hipped dormers. There is a cellar under the NW end parlour. Gable stacks.

Interior

Fine early C19 stair rises through 3 floors, with close-set turned balusters. The kitchen fireplace has cambered arch of stone voussoirs. Ceilings dropped and doors altered to meet fire regulations.

Listed as a handsome and conspicuous C18 house and a good example of an C18 domestic building.