Cwm Gu Cottage including attached barn

Entry Name: Cwm Gu Cottage including attached barn

Location: Approximately 1.4km ESE of Tretower church on S side of a minor road between Tretower and Crickhowell.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Cwm Gu

Llangynidr

History

Built in 1633 (date on lintel) and consisting of a hall with pantry and unheated parlour, beyond which was an attached byre. The original byre was replaced by the present barn probably early C18. The windows were renewed late C20.

Exterior

Two-storey cottage of rubble sandstone with tile roof, and stone stack with diagonal shaft to L end. The front has a pentice carried on 7 brackets (which are continuations of the internal cross-beams) and with stone tile roof. The doorway at L end has stop-chamfer surround and a shaped door head, above which is inscribed '1633 H:C'. Above the doorway is a small casement. Also casement windows to centre and R. The barn attached to R gable end is lower (creasing of an earlier byre or barn is visible at a higher level in gable end of house) and of rubble stone with slate roof. Full-height double doors to the cart passage are centrally placed under a canopy; a boarded door to R has a stone lintel. Rear of house has inserted casement windows; the barn has full-height double doors to cart passage.

Interior

Lobby-entry, 2-unit plan. In the lower storey are cross beams with crude chamfers and stepped stops. Fireplace stairs in stone now said to be replaced in wood.

A good example of a small sub-medieval house with excellent retention of original detail.