Cwrt Llangattock

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Cwrt Llangattock

Location: Situated on the NW edge of Llangattock village, 0.15km from the church, and on the W side of the lane leading to Dardy.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Built-Up Area: Llangattock

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Crickhowell

History

House constructed c1695 - 1700 at right angles to a small C17 building which may be an earlier farmhouse. The house may have earlier origins going back to at least the C15. There is an historical connection between William Wroth (1570 - 1642), the father and founder of Welsh Non-conformity, and Cwrt Llangattock. In the early C18, the house was bought by William Jones of Clytha. By the early C19, it was the residence of Mr John Williams, a well known farmer in the district.

Exterior

William and Mary period house with especially fine 5-bay symmetrical front with hipped roof and swept eaves. Two storeys and attic, with rear wing. Stuccoed under a stone tile roof, with three tall masonry stacks to rear pitch. Wide boarded eaves with dentilled moulding. The front has a wide central doorway under a shell-hood porch approached by sweeping stone steps. Six-panelled door with multi-pane overlight flanked by pairs of tall hornless 12-pane sashes. Five similar window openings to 1st floor, under flat wooden lintels with dentils. All 12-pane hornless sashes, except the 2 upper R which have been replaced by casements; it presumably originally had cross-frame windows. The attic has 3 hipped roof dormers with 4-pane windows.

The S end of the house is 2-window with 12-pane sashes to the 1st floor and cross windows to the ground floor, all under flat heads. There is a flat roofed dormer to the attic. The rear is partially cut into the bank. The rear wall to the R of the wing has a blocked opening within a timber frame at 1st floor level, possibly a former doorway. The rear wing has an external gable masonry stack. Its S side has C19 French Doors with margin glazing and a 12-pane hornless sash above. In the SE angle between the main range and wing is a small projection possibly for a staircase. To the L of the wing is a gablet with C20 windows. Partially abutting against it is a low 2 storey wing, probably C19, with slate roof and 4-pane sash to the gable end. Between this wing and the main rear wing is a 12-pane sash at 1st floor level. At the far L end is a low lean-to with stone-tiled roof. There is also a C20 single-storey lean-to against the N end, with a 12-pane hornless sash above and a flat roofed dormer to the attic.

At right angles and linked to the main house is another building now used as a kitchen. It is not clear if it was an earlier farmhouse, or built as a service wing. It is of rubble under a tiled roof with 2 masonry end stacks. Two storeys with attic (the roof having been raised). Mainly C19 casement windows, irregularly spaced, with a planked door under a flat timber lintel to the N, just L of centre. There is an aligned C20 door in the S side. Disturbances in the E gable end suggest possible former openings. The single storey link has a raised coping to the gable and a round-headed sash window with radial glazing.

Interior

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997). Said to have contained a large hall that occupied more than half the ground floor of the house, but which was later divided. Said also to contain massive beams, a decorated ceiling, and a drawing room panelled in chestnut. The house has wood panelled shutters.

Listed grade II* as an especially good example of a c1700 gentry house.