Barn and attached ranges at Aberduhonw

A Grade II* Listed Building in Duhonw (Aberdunhonw), Powys

Community: Duhonw

Locality: Aberduhonw

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

History

Earlier to mid C19 barn and open-sided hay-barn built across end of an earlier lofted cowshed range running back, possibly C18.

Exterior

Barn, hay-barn and lofted cowhouse, rubble stone with slate roofs. Barn and haybarn along roadside, the haybarn with larger slates. Lower roof to rear range running back.
Haybarn to the right with fine open side elevations of 3 big round arches with stone voussoirs, on 2 square piers, the centre arch wider and taller than the side arches. One side arch dies into end of barn, other has broad corner pier to end gable which has tin sheet in gable.
Barn to left has double doors to roadside with tooled stone voussoirs and keystone to broad arch and pent roof over. Two loops to left, one loop to right, and another within added boarded lean-to with slate roof carried down from main roof and rubble stone right side wall. The loops are divided by a crossing stone at mid height. Left end wall has 2 large loops below 2 smaller loops in gable. Similar rear to courtyard, with stone voussoirs to barn opening, 2 loops to right, left obscured by attached lofted range.
Lofted range has some horizontal boarding and rubble stone to front wall and 2 large gabled dormers with boarded square openings. At right, stone right end, then boarded section with window, then the rubble stone main part with 5 doors with timber lintels, rubble stone at loft level only over first door and between third and fifth, boarding at loft level elsewhere.
Attached is single-storey L-plan range with slate roofs and open front with oak posts, six bays and then 2-bay return. Rubble stone rear wall.

Interior

Haybarn has 4-bay double-purlin roof and tie-beam trusses with thin angled struts. Barn has tie-beam trusses with angled struts and bolted iron centre rods. Blocked loops at end where hay-barn is added and loft opening above. Opening into loft of rear range. Rear range has rear feed passage, heavy beams and tie-beam-and collar trusses to roof. Weatherboarding covers heavy oak framing at loft level.

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* as one of the finest arched open hay barns in the county and as an impressive farm group of C18 to C19 date.