Llwyn-Derw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Llwyn-Derw

Location: At the end of a driveway which runs W off the Llanwrtyd to Abergwesyn road, and W of the River Irfon.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells

Locality: Abergwesyn

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

House with sub-medieval origins which was remodelled and refronted in 1796 for David Jones, a wealthy sheep farmer. L-shaped with main range and N wing, the latter perhaps with C17 origins. In 1975 the house was converted to a hotel and was altered, including additions to the rear. A further block was added to the S end in 1982. The additions of 1975 are to be demolished in 2000.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-storey 5-window house constructed of stone under a slate roof with rendered end stacks and dentilled eaves cornice. The front is of coursed grey small stones, and has a simple Tuscan portico with dentilled cornice, inside which is a panelled door under a fanlight with intersecting tracery. Panelled reveals to doorway. The windows are 6-over-6-pane hornless sashes under flat-arched heads of stone voussoirs.

The N side is of rubble stone. Beyond the gable end is the N wall of the rear wing which is 2-window. The attic has 2-light casement windows with flat-arched voussoir heads, that to the R with an iron openwork balcony. To the middle storey is a 9-over-9-pane stairlight to the L and a tall casement to the R, also with a balcony. Doorway to L at ground floor level; late C20 glazed door with matching side lights. Small late C20 flat-roofed brick lean-to against gable end (to be demolished in 2000).

To the far R of the S end is a late C20 glazed door. Set back from this is a shallow 3-storey 3-window block in neo-Georgian style which was added in 1982 and faces S. It is rendered with a hipped slate-covered roof, dentilled cornice and hornless 6-over-6-pane sash windows. Tall window to centre of attic storey with balcony, and canted bay with French doors to lower L. Small niche with round head to E side. A weather-boarded wing was added to the rear in 1975 with front facing S.

Interior

Glazed internal double doors with original fanlight form access to the entrance hall. Reception rooms lead off to L and R. Dog-leg wooden staircase with plain balusters to rear L, under a wide archway with wood-panelled soffit. To the R of the staircase is a doorway leading to a corridor at right angles, at the end of which is a back staircase. Behind the staircase is the kitchen which has a large stone fireplace with segmental stone head, probably C17, partially infilled at the base. To the R of the entrance hall, the partition wall has been partly removed and replaced with a wide segmental archway with panelled reveals. The room has a ceiling cornice with classical-style frieze, and a fireplace with flat head decorated with scrolls. Panelled doors with flat heads elsewhere.

Listed as a fine late Georgian country house with earlier origins.