Pantllefrith

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanfeugan

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

History

C17. Jones & Smith attribute anomalies in plan - juxtaposition of pantry and hall fireplace, narrow hall fireplace - to confusion of function between hall and parlour which evolved in C17. Farmyard extending W has a large barn dated 1908, and a smaller older but much altered unit at right angles.

Exterior

Farmhouse, sited along the contours. Former central entry plan with porch and single depths rooms right and left. Of rendered stone with Welsh slate roof and end stacks, broad to left. Two storeys and attic and cellar with well. Gabled full height central entrance bay has round headed entrance arch with original oak door with 4 centred head made of wide planks with doorlet and drawbar. Breconshire hopper windows: to ground floor 4/8 panes to left and 4/12 panes to right; to first floor three 4/4 pane windows all with narrow hoodmoulds; small blocked attic light in apex. To rear no hoodmoulds and 4/8 pane windows to first floor, smaller and inserted to ground floor. Single storey hipped extension, a new kitchen, to right.

Interior

Stairs to cellar from room right. Main room former hall to left has 2 cross beams chamfered and stopped, oak partition replastered; fireplace partly filled in retains moulded bressummer with one supporting corbel; Tudor-arch to store-room right, and another store immediately left of fireplace. Fine dogleg staircase far left has turned balusters, newel posts and handrail; second flight ascends to attic. On first floor rooms open off a short landing, beams are boxed in, oakframed division in situ. Wide plank doors with strap hinges and wooden latches.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early farmhouse retaining much of its historic fabric including good woodwork especially in the door and stairs.