Hemley Hall Cottage, including attached Barn and Kitchen at right angles

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors

Locality: Llanfihangel Tal-y-llyn

Llangorse

Probably C16 in origin with some later remodelling.

Exterior

A small cottage with attached barn of limewashed rubble with stone tile roof in diminishing courses with stone end stacks to cottage, external and stepped to right, with later brick top courses; 3 dormers with later sloping machine-tiled roofs; corrugated to rear. Cottage right has overhanging eaves, central doorway with timber lintel under stone hood, boarded door; windows on either side are fixed 9 pane with stone sills, timber lintel to left, to right stone hood above timber lintel. Rear outshut with catslide roof. Barn left has central double door with timber lintel and on either side segmental arched windows with narrow voussoirs; under eaves centre left a rectangular window with 2 wooden mullions; lean-to left of unlimed rubble. Stone steps to right lead to higher level and provide access to first floor of separate former kitchen block at right angles with replaced windows, doors and rear roof covering, though retaining stone tiles to front; lower extension with single pitch roof.

Interior

Two room interior to cottage. Main room left has fireplace with massive lintel with later inset cast-iron grate; chamfered and stopped cross beams, reeded joists; to left of fireplace a recess with blocked arched doorway under timber lintel to barn/former byre; flag floor. Plank and muntin partition to right still in situ, with reeding to parlour side; two doorways, that to left has a stopped jamb apparently original though the opening remodelled, that to right has later surround. Step up to flag floor, remodelled smaller fireplace; reeded cross beams with boarded ceiling covering joists. Stairs ascend to right of fireplace, the original lower curve remodelled in C19. Barn interior shows line of former steeper roof pitch. Separate former kitchen wing, still a single ground floor room, has chamfered and stopped cross beams; large fireplace with timber lintel and bread oven.

Listed as a rare survival of a two roomed C16 house retaining much of its original plan and fabric.