Converted barns at Penmaes

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llanfilo

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llandefalle

History

Extensive range of C18 to C19 farm buildings around a three-sided courtyard, open to upper S side. The lofted range at the upper end of the W side is dated 1833. The barns were converted to six houses in 2003-5.

Exterior

Farm courtyard ranges, rubble stone. Upper end of W range has C18 lofted cartshed and stable with stone tiles, date 1833, two storeys, four bays. Four cambered-headed square upper windows, set well below eaves, over door to right, two slightly longer windows and cart-entry to left. Cart-entry has cambered head set higher than other ground floor openings due to slope of site. Stone voussoirs to all openings, stone sills. Left end wall has outside steps to platform in front of loft door with stone voussoirs. Cambered-headed window in gable above. Early C21 glazing. Downhill to right with much lower slated roof is range with door to extreme left, window to centre left with timber lintel and small light under eaves above, centre right has two doors with heads stepped down hill and extreme right has big loft opening. Early C21 glazing and doors. In NW angle is L-plan former timber-framed barn, with slate roof lower again. Early C21 building within set back behind skeletal timber frame. NE corner has very big L-plan range of stone-tiled barns. N range has barn with full-height doorway with stone tiled pent-hood to right, vent loops in double row of three to left, of one to right. Similar range runs uphill on E side. Similar double row of vent loops, two each side of similar doorway with stone tiled hood. Uphill to right is long lofted cartshed range under same roof. Three cambered-headed cart-entries with stone voussoirs, square loft window under eaves immediately over centre opening. Straight joint to added S end section with door and window to right. Right end gable has loft door with window over.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding modern glazing and doors as an exceptionally good group of C18/C19 farm buildings, set around a courtyard.