Newton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Newton Farmhouse

Location: Midway between Llansantffraed and Scethrog on rising ground just NE of the main road between Abergavenny and Brecon and reached by a short track.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llansantffraed

Llansantffread

History

C17. Home of a branch of the Vaughan family of Tretower and birthplace in C17 of Thomas Vaughan, philosopher and chemist, and Henry Vaughan, metaphysical poet. Probate inventory of 1658 describes ground floor rooms as 'entry, kitchen, buttery and study'; upstairs rooms were 'little chamber over the entry, great chamber over the kitchen and a garret'.

Exterior

A gentry farmhouse. Plan of main house with central entry and rear outshut. Of stone rendered in roughcast, with steep pitched Welsh slate roof, catslide to rear over outshut; end stacks, remodelled early C19, of coursed stone with narrow cornices, and taller kitchen chimney to rear. Evidence of heightening in W wall. Two storeys, 3 window range, most glazing replaced late C20, though attic window in right gable end with stone hoodmould retained; polygonal porch added C20 to central doorway. Attached to rear is a low single storey wing with large chimney in gable end, possibly a wash-house.

Interior

Plan of central entrance into former cross passage with stairs rear left, now incorporated into room right which has open fireplace; separate smaller room to left, both with chimneys on side walls. Rear kitchen has deep chamfered and stopped with reduced fireplace joists and cross beam; former dairy across passage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding window replacement since listing, for its special historical interest as the birthplace of a major British poet.

Group value with barn and stable range opposite.