The Stables

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Locality: Penpont

Aber-BrĂ¢n

Late C17 or early C18 big lofted stable range. Restored with colourwashed walls c. 2000.

Exterior

Stable range, colourwashed rubble stone with renewed hipped slate roofs. One storey and loft, with high ground floor. Formal facade of 1-1-3-1-1 bays, the outer bays treated as pyramid roofed pavilion towers and the centre three bays pedimented and slightly projected. Thin stepped course under eaves and framing the pediment. Openings mostly have cut purple stone elliptical arched heads, as on the Old Granary. Centre has louvred large half-round lunette in the pediment and broad door between two close-set 35-pane windows below. Windows are elliptical-headed with very small panes, and doorway has matching fanlight, 6-panel door to throughway. Broad wings each side have a single opening with elliptical head: 35-pane glazing to left one, right one blank. Towers have a matching tall doorway with deep small-paned overlight and a matching first floor louvred window. Big main roof has a square louvred lantern on the right apex, with leaded pyramid roof. N end wall has louvred first floor window under eaves, and ground floor small-paned window inserted in larger opening, with dripstone over oak lintel. A rubble stone wall with arched doorway links NW corner to corner of single-storey range attached to The Old Granary. Rear NW single storey range runs W with part slate, part asbestos roof, returning S at W end. Rubble stone with double-doors and triple casement in S side of main part, and cart entry with elliptical arch in the S end of S return. Return has added lean-to on E. Centre rear of main stable has a big outshut with window, door and window, the door in line with the front door. Wall to right has one eaves-breaking gabled loft door. Rubble stone lean-to on S end wall.

Interior

Interior has large tie-beam roof trusses with wishbone struts. To right of through passage is stable with four stalls, cobbled floor and two beams. To left stable with two stalls on front wall and two on back, one beam.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as a large and formal earlier C18 stable, part of the outstanding group with Penpont mansion.