Abercamlais Bridge/ Pont Abercamlais and door in attached wall to NE

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Abercamlais

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Road bridge over the Usk, now private, of uncertain date, said to be c. 1600, widened on W side c. 1680.

Exterior

Large rubble stone bridge of four broad segmental arches with cut stone voussoirs on elongated hexagonal piers, the cutwaters carried up as three pedestrian refuges on the E side. The four arches are two of 8.5m (28 ft), one of 8m (26 ft) and one of 4.5m (15 ft). The widened W side has arches with stone voussoirs dying into the cutwaters, which are chamfered off below parapet level, except the N one carried up as pedestrian refuge. The E parapet is of squared stone with flat copings, and joins to N a stretch of stone wall with basket-arched doorway in pedimented surround of cut tooled stone, with stone voussoirs. The W parapet has rougher coping stones. At the S end a big single stone pier with wrought iron gate.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for its exceptional interest as a fine large river bridge probably of C17 date, closely associated with an important historic estate.