Neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llywel, Powys

Community: Llywel

Community: Llywel

Locality: Trecastle

Llywel

History

Large house, mostly late C18 to early C19 but including the core of the C17 to C18 house of the Gwynne and Jefferys families. Howel Gwynne was High Sheriff in 1603 and 1615. The estate passed to the Marquess of Camden and the house became an inn known as the White Hart and then the Camden Arms. Marked on 1842 tithe map as owned by the Marquess of Camden occupied by David Jeffreys. In the late C20 it became derelict, currently under restoration (2005). It was listed with a stable building which has since been mostly demolished.

Exterior

House, roughcast rendered with slate roofs, the eaves redone in late C20 to a box profile, presumably originally flat or with brackets. Rendered renewed chimneys. Two storeys and attic, with crosswing to left of main range. Windows mostly renewed, stone sills.
Main range has three plus one bays with rendered stack to right end. Three 12-pane horned sashes to first floor left over a ground floor three-bay veranda on piers of square tooled blocks. The wide bay to right has a tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash each floor. Within veranda are a blocked door to extreme left, a 12-pane hornless sash, the main door of six panels, four fielded panels, and another hornless 12-pane sash. Veranda roof is slated and hipped to right end. The removal or render within the veranda shows red brick around the windows and C20 blockwork to each side of the door. Massive reused oak door lintel.
Crosswing to left has rebuilt left side stack and big front canted bay carried up to eaves, with canted hipped main roof and hipped dormer. Both floors have renewed 12-16-12-pane large triple sash windows. Side wall has one window each floor to left on three floors. Casement pair to top floor, 12-pane sash below, over renewed canted bay
Added range against right end wall is lower with hipped roof and 4-12-4-pane tripartite sash each floor to front. Right side wall has two-storey, three-bay range offset to right, of 12-pane sashes and a door in left bay. Rubble stone lean-to on S end wall.

Interior

Interior stripped out (2005) except for staircase at left of main range, four flights with square balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a substantial late Georgian style building, prominently placed.