13 Bridge Street including mounting block against front, and Wings of former Coaching Yard to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: 13 Bridge Street including mounting block against front, and Wings of former Coaching Yard to rear

Location: On line of Street, towards centre of built-up N side of Bridge Street.

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

C18. Formerly the Greyhound Inn; in 1834, the New Greyhound Inn.

Exterior

Stucco street elevation of two storeys and attic (Velux lights to roof replace dormers), plinth. Three bays with centre bay breaking forward with simple pediment and blocked lunette window. Slate roof with flanking rectangular chimneys. Three 12-pane sash windows on first floor. On ground floor, two larger tripartite sash windows with small-pane glazing. Central doorway with pilasters, triangular pediment with boarded tympanum and six-panelled door. Mounting block of three stone steps against right hand end of facade. To the rear, former inn yard retains wings of stone along NE and NW sides.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as former C18 inn retaining overall character, and with Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.