The Old Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Opened 1836. Built by David Blow, English Independent Congregationalist Minister. This was the main building of the Brecknock Museum from 1927 until 1974.

Exterior

Former Chapel. Stone, faced in cement rendering. Two storeys. Two blocks of three and two windows. Taller 3-window block has slate roof with paired bracketed eaves. Band and pilasters at first floor level; ground floor rusticated.. First floor windows with moulded archivolts; round-headed sash windows with interlacing tracery. Steps up to plain round-headed doorway in centre with panelled doors and fanlight; windows as those above. Right hand return wall is curved at north east end; exposed stone with brick dressings to windows as front. Slightly lower wing at west end of 3 storeys, 2 windows with floors at different levels to main block. Round-headed windows with interlacing tracery. Parapet with plain capping.

Reasons for Listing

Earlier C19 chapel retaining its exterior character and with Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.