Priory Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Entry Name: Priory Mill House

Location: In the valley of the Afon Honddu below the Hay Road on the NE edge of Brecon just E of the river and the mill.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Locality: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Mill-house to Priory Mill, a large corn-mill of earlier C18 and earlier C19 date. The house appears to be mostly earlier C19 but may incorporate earlier work. Lofted C19 stable attached to left. House has been restored since listing, the single storey wing at right has been taken down and rebuilt. The old listing mentioned a dwarf wall enclosing the forecourt. Since restoration the cobbled court between the house and mill has been restored. Marked on 1840 Tithe map as owned with the mill by the Marquis of Camden, occupied by William Matthews.

Exterior

House, rendered with slate roof and small rendered left end stack and rendered rear wall stack. Two storeys and attic, four-window range. Three new gabled dormers with 9-pane windows, four hornless 12-pane sashes to first floor, the left one 4 panes wide, and ground floor has hornless 16-pane sash to left, then new half-glazed door, then 12-pane sash 4 panes wide, and finally a 9-pane sash. Heads of door and two right windows at lower level than left window head. Stone sills. Loft light in left end gable.
Whitewashed rubble stone stable to left with slate roof. Two 9-pane hopper windows under eaves, each over similar window with cambered yellow brick head. Boarded door to left of each window, also with cambered brick heads. Stone sills. Outside steps to loft door on left end wall.
Modern added wing to right with door to left, pair of 9-pane sashes to right and one eaves dormer to left of centre. End wall has two 9-pane sashes.

Interior

Small entrance hall with stone flags and dogleg stair with square balusters, square newels and closed string. Left end room has flush-panelled 6-panel door, and fireplace with red brick cambered head, possibly C19. Right room has rear wall fireplace with oak lintel, renewed.
Stair rises in four flights to attic, rear stair window cut by landing. First floor N end room has timber late Georgian surround to fireplace with C19 iron grate. Alcove each side. S room has timber fireplace surround and cast-iron grate. Attic has oak purlins, said to have oak trusses and rafters. Tiny original iron casement in N end window. Higher floor levels to N end rooms at first floor and attic.

Included as a Georgian mill-house, of group value with Priory Mill.