NO.2 High Street Inferior, Including Rear Wing, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Two-storey house with attics of circa 1700.

Exterior

Former house, now shops with accommodation over. Two storeys plus attics. Stucco front. Steeply-pitched slate roof; rendered stone stack at NW end. Two small box dormers with 16-pane sash windows. Modillion eaves cornice. On first floor, four 12-pane hornless sash windows with moulded architraves. Two C20 shop windows and doorways on ground floor. To L, a double-fronted shopfront. To R, shopfront with doorway aligned with window in third bay above, and display window to R articulated by pilasters supporting fascia board and cornice. Lower gabled rear wing of stone.

Interior

Upper floor retains upper part of good stair of circa 1700 with turned balusters, panelled doors, dados etc.

Reasons for Listing

Early C18 town house retaining much historic character on important site opposite St Mary's Church. Group Value with the church, other listed buildings in High Street Inferior, and also with buildings in Lion Street to rear.