NO.46 High Street Inferior, Powys

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Late C18 to early C19 re-fronting of a late C16 to C17 town house; panel dated 1589 on the main facade possibly refers to construction of main fabric on lower floors. Originally, probably a "three-quarter house", with side and rear walls of stone and front wall timber-framed. The dated panel is not visible in photos until the early C20. The very fine shopfront appears in photos of the building dating from the 1840s, and has parallels with similar shopfronts in Bath datable to the C18.

Exterior

High Street front of 4 storeys, 2 windows; stucco; end pilaster strips. Slate roof. Windows with moulded architraves. Six-pane inward opening windows on third floor. Twelve-pane sash windows on first and second floors. Panels with decorative surrounds at second and first floor levels. Exceptional double-fronted shopfront with central wood doorcase with fluted Corinthian columns; semi-circular headed windows either side with keystones; enriched dentil entablature overall with fluted Corinthian pilasters.
Gabled rear elevation to Church Lane; scribed render, and modern windows. Doorway with shaped hood and 4-panelled door.

Corinthian columns within shop; 4-centred stone doorway with chamfered jambs in E wall.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as building with C16/C17 origins and good C19 character with exceptional late C18 or early C19 shopfront. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street.