Plough United Reformed Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Formerly the Welsh Congregational Chapel. Original foundation on this site dates from late C17. Rebuilt and opened December 1841 and then almost entirely rebuilt in 1892.

Exterior

Large chapel. Pebbledash and smooth render; painted stone dressings. Pedimented elevation to Lion Street with blind arcading in the tympanum; terracotta finial and balustrades. Below the pediment, 3 round-headed window openings with keystones and pilasters and round-headed sash windows with margin lights. On ground floor, pedimented porch and flanking pedimented bays, pediment of porch resting on pair of narrow fluted columns in antis and each flanking bay, with a paired 2-pair round-headed window. North-western return of two storeys, 3 bays with horned small pane sash windows with horns and glazing bars. Similar SE return. To rear, lower block with sloping roof.

Interior

Magnificent interior with particularly rich woodwork. Elaborate panelled ceiling with concentric roses and rosette decoration; floral panels to spandrels. Balcony round all four sides of chapel on fluted iron columns; balcony frontal has arcading with floral relief decoration; arched panels flanked by ebonised columns; clock. Pews also to gallery; large pipe organ. Fitted pews; those to sides curved. Set fawr enclosure with wooden panelling; arcade above panels below; curving stairs up to semi-octagonal pulpit with arched panels with floral decoration; ebonised columns. Stained glass panel of ploughing. Wooden stairs to gallery have turned newels etc; tiled floors. Vestry to rear has plaque "Welsh Independent Chapel Built 1841 On Premises First Appropriated To Protestant Dissenters in 1699"; other mid C19 marble memorials transferred from former chapel in Glamorgan Street when congregations merged in 1923.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as imposing late C19 chapel with unusual porch and especially for its elaborate and fine interior. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street.