No.4 Lion Street, including Forecourt Gate & Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Three-storey house of circa mid C18 date red brick and corresponding in plan to a contemporary English models (see discussion of John Crunden’s plans in S R Jones and J T Smith, "The Houses of Breconshire, Part II", pp 110 to 114).

Exterior

Three-storey C18 house. Red brick with band courses at eaves, and below first and second floor windows; slate roofs. Main block has elevation to Lion Street of 5 windows. Windows with keystones and bracketed sills; square 6-pane hornless sashes to second floor, 12-pane sashes elsewhere. Central doorway with fine pediment to doorcase which has rusticated pilasters and fanlight with intersecting tracery; 6 fielded-panel door. At the SE (R) end there is a lower 2-storey one-window wing faced in red brick and with hipped slate roof which projects forward to Lion Street; 12-pane sash window on first floor, above doorway with intersecting tracery in overlight; 6-panelled door. Forecourt enclosed by very fine wrought iron gate with scrolled piers and overthrow bearing lantern; forecourt railings on dwarf stone wall. Rear elevation of 3 storeys, 4 windows; 16-pane rectangular staircase windows.

Interior

Well-preserved Georgian interiors. Vestibule with contemporary modillion cornice and fielded panelled doors. SE (right hand)) ground floor front room with marble fireplace. To rear, SE ground floor rear room has marble fireplace with overmantle with broken pediment flanked by cupboards with glazed doors with trellised tracery. NW (left hand) front room has dentil cornice, panelled dado, window shutters. Fine ground floor rear room with fielded panelling and dentil cornice; marble fireplace with shouldered architrave with pedimented wood overmantel also with shouldered architrave; arch in SW wall of room. Contemporary staircase with turned balusters. On first floor landing, a segmental arch with keystone; fielded panelled doors to first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as mid C18 town house retaining its character, with interior period features, and good forecourt gates and railings. Group Value.