Mount Street House including forecourt wall and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Perhaps late C18 or early C19 house.

Exterior

House raised above street level and set behind a narrow forecourt. Stuccoed street front of 3 storeys, 3 windows. Slate roof with flanking stacks and projecting eaves. Bands at second and first floor levels; plain pilaster strips. On second floor, three 9-pane. On first floor, middle and left hand bays with two-light casements with margin lights; right hand bay with sash window with marginal glazing bars. On ground floor, flight of 4 steps leads up to wide pedimented doorway in centre bay with fluted pilasters, side lights, rectangular fanlight and six-panelled door. To left hand, three-light canted bay with sash windows (marginal glazing bars to front); to right hand, a single sash window also with marginal glazing bars. Forecourt wall of stone with coping. C19 railings with alternately straight and wavy uprights, the former with arrowhead finials. Standards at intervals with urn finials. Rear crosswing has gable end of 2 storeys, basement and attic. A casement window at attic level, and a 16-pane sash window on other floors. Twelve-pane sash window to first floor at angle between main block and crosswing.

Said to retain interior with early C19 details.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a group of earlier C19 buildings on this side of Mount Street which retain their character. Group Value.