4 St Mary Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Probably a C18 core with early and later C19 reworking.

Exterior

Former house, now shop with accommodation above. Two storeys plus attic; 3-window roughcast front to St Mary Street. Slate roof with 3 hipped dormers with small-pane casement glazing. Modillion eaves cornice. Band course between floors, plain pilasters at ends. Twelve-pane sash windows on first floor. On ground floor, to either side of central doorway, a 3-light canted bay window with enriched frieze; sash windows without glazing bars. Central round-headed doorway with panelled reveals; semi-circular fanlight with tracery and fielded panelled door.

Interior

Ground floor shop now one space with remains of barrel-vaulted entrance hall. To rear R, elliptically-arched recess with fluted Doric pilasters and panelled reveals

Reasons for Listing

Former house with C18 origins, and well-preserved character. Group Value with adjacent buildings in St Mary Street.