Boar's Head PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Building with later C19 exterior.

Exterior

Public house. Ornate stuccoed facade. Gable to Watergate of 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays. Scrolled bargeboard (finial lost). Rusticated quoins to R. Horned sash windows without glazing bars. One sash window with moulded architrave to attic storey. On first floor, two splayed oriel windows. On ground floor to R, sash window. To L, C19 public house front with two 3-centred headed lights and half-glazed door with fanlight and panelled reveals, both within casing of pilasters, fascia, toothed cornice and ornate console brackets which continues over doorway in narrow canted corner bay to L. Corner bay with small gable with bargeboard and finial to attic storey and ground floor doorway with pilasters, panelled reveals, half-glazed double doors with fanlight. Lower and plainer two-storey, five bay stuccoed elevation to St Michael Street.

Reasons for Listing

Public house with good C19 character, and group value with adjacent listed buildings in Watergate and Ship Street.