The Keep at Brecon Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Built in 1877. Circa 1960 windows and arrow loops were blocked when adapted as Cold War HQ, but are gradually being reinstated.

Exterior

Medievalising block in brown stone with contrasting dressings. Central 4-storey keep with two taller staircase towers in Parade Ground (N) elevation. East wing of 3 storeys and 2-storey W wing. East and West wings with slate roofs; stone bands. Keep with crenellated parapet with machicolations; ashlar bands at levels of window heads and sills; quoins and window dressings in contrasting stone. Parade Ground side (N) elevation of 6 bays with towers and street elevation of eight. Street elevation has cantilevered bay window with corbelling. Towers in NE elevation with battered bases and crenellated parapet with machicolations; stair windows, three rising in steps on each floor. Many window openings (formerly with sash windows and louvres) now blocked.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of the historic Barracks of Brecon, a rare surviving C19 barracks ensemble in Wales whose buildings have mutual Group Value.