House, including Rear Wing with NW Elevation in Free Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Later C19.

Exterior

Three- and 2-storey stuccoed Victorian building. Slate roofs. Block on corner with Free Street is of 3 storeys. A separate steeply-pitched slate roof to the two bays to L in Free Street. Window openings with segmentally-headed moulded architraves; sash windows without glazing bars. Pilasters and entablature continue round both elevations of the ground floor, both to Free Street and to The Watton. Elevation to Watton of 5 windows; corner bay, and elevation to Free Street of 3 windows. On ground floor, corner doorway, and to both Watton and Free Street, C19 4-light shop windows with curved heads to lights. To Watton, a camber-headed window, and doorway; to Free Street, a camber-headed doorway, 2 camber-headed Windows, and pair of small windows.
A further two storey stuccoed wing at E end of Free Street elevation. Slate roof. Five segmentally-headed windows with stuccoed architraves on first floor; single pane glazing. On ground floor, two C19 shop fronts each consisting of a doorway to R, and to L, a shop windows of two-lights, all under continuous moulded stuccoed cornice with volutes at tops of pilasters which articulate the arrangement.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved C19 building with Group Value with adjacent listed buildings including Brecknock Museum.