The Puzzle Tree Restaurant, including Stone Wall and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Earlier C19, probably roughly contemporary with Museum on opposite side of Danygaer Road. Built as town house for local business man who payed for relocation of Brecon Gaol from here to its later site. remodelled as a bank, and still bears plaque with inscription "West Midland Savings Bank Salop, West Midland and Welsh Counties Savings Bank Brecon Branch". Became Trustee Savings Bank; converted to restaurant use late C20.

Exterior

Former Bank, now restaurant. Stucco on grey rusticated stone plinth; two storeys and cellar. Two wings with slate hipped roofs at right angles to each other; convex bay between return elevations on corner. Band at first floor sill level. generally 12-pane sash windows. Elevation to The Watton of two bays. First floor window openings with moulded architraves; ground floor window openings with friezes and cornices and panelled aprons. Elevation to Danygaer Road of three bays; ground floor windows in end bays are tripartite sash windows with stuccoed pilasters between lights and with cornices and triangular pediments over centre light. Centre window with frieze and cornice over. Convex corner bay is recessed with doorway behind convex Roman Doric porch. Watton elevation recessed behind a small enclosure bounded by a stone wall and iron railings which extend as far as No.37 The Watton.

Converted to pub restaurant. Small octagonal vestibule with moulded cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Well-designed and preserved early-to-mid C19 bank building. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in the Watton.